Back to Finance/Fibonacci Retracement
100% Client-Side
Finance

Fibonacci Retracement

Calculate fibonacci Retracement online. Get exact breakdowns and amortization schedules.

Quick Definition & Answer

What is the Fibonacci Retracement?

The ToolboxDock Fibonacci Retracement is a free, 100% browser-based financial utility that calculates money metrics directly in client-side RAM with zero server transfers. It provides instant mathematical modeling for loans, investments, taxes, and amortization schedules while ensuring complete confidentiality of your sensitive financial data.

Fibonacci retracement levels are fundamental technical analysis tools used by traders across stock, forex, and cryptocurrency markets to identify prospective support and resistance price targets. Based on the Mathematical Golden Ratio, these percentages highlight potential price reversal points during market corrections.

Our Fibonacci Retrace Calculator computes key technical levels and extension targets instantly in your browser. By charting price swings across different timeframes, you can set precise entry orders, stop-loss exits, and profit target zones.

Financial Calculation Inputs

  • Supported Inputs: Principal balances, interest rates, compounding schedules, and tenures.
  • Precision Model: High-precision IEEE-754 floating-point arithmetic with decimal rounding.
  • Data Privacy: Zero cloud logs. Figures are calculated locally in your browser memory.

Output & Schedule Breakdown

  • Visual Analytics: Month-by-month schedules, dynamic charts, and cash flow summaries.
  • Currency Support: Multi-currency symbol formatting (USD, EUR, GBP, INR, JPY, CAD, AUD).
  • Access Guarantee: 100% unlocked with zero limits, subscriptions, or forced account creation.

How to Use the Fibonacci Retracement

Follow these 3 simple steps for instant, accurate calculations.

1. Select Trend Direction

Choose whether you are calculating retracements for an Uptrend (swing low to swing high) or Downtrend (swing high to swing low).

2. Enter High & Low Swing Prices

Input the exact swing high price and swing low price from your asset chart.

3. Analyze Support & Extension Price Targets

Review calculated key ratio price levels (23.6%, 38.2%, 50%, 61.8%, 78.6%) and extension projections.

Financial Privacy & Architecture Comparison

Why client-side financial calculations protect your privacy better than cloud services.

Evaluation CriteriaToolboxDock (Client-Side)Traditional Online Calculators
Financial Data Privacy100% Local (Never leaves device RAM)Logged on remote servers and ad networks
Calculation LatencyInstant real-time update on keystrokeFull page reloads or API round-trips
Offline UsabilityWorks offline once cached in browserFails without active server connection
Cost & Paywalls100% free with unlimited calculationsUsage caps or financial product paywalls

The Fibonacci Retracement Formulas

Retracement Level=High[(HighLow)×R]\text{Retracement Level} = \text{High} - [(\text{High} - \text{Low}) \times R]

Where Ratio represents key mathematical percentages: 0.236, 0.382, 0.500, 0.618, and 0.786. Extensions use multipliers like 1.618 and 2.618.

Variable Legend & Definitions
ResultResultComputed Financial Output
PrincipalPrincipalBase Capital / Input Amount ($)
RateRateApplied Rate / Multiplier (%)
TenureTenureCalculation Duration / Horizon

Core Fibonacci Retracement Inputs & Terminology

Swing High / Swing Low

The peak high price or trough low price established during a distinct market price trend.

Golden Ratio (61.8%)

The primary mathematical ratio derived from the Fibonacci sequence, widely considered the most critical retracement support level.

Fibonacci Extension

Price target projections beyond 100% of the initial swing, used to forecast profit targets during trend continuation.

50% Retracement

While not a mathematical Fibonacci ratio, the 50% level is a standard market pullback target recognized in Dow Theory.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about using our free Fibonacci Retracement.

Explore Related Finance Tools